Privacy Statement

Introduction

Across Languages Translation and Interpretation Service is a not-for-profit charitable organization founded in 1989 to ensure equal access and equitable treatment for limited or non-English speakers and cultural minorities in the fields of health, law, education, and social welfare. Among our primary purposes is to ensure that English-speaking service providers and limited or non-English speakers will be able to communicate confidentially with one another through competent, well-trained, ethical and impartial interpreters and qualified translators.

The right to privacy has been an underpinning of our service since our inception. Across Languages has long-standing policies, procedures and practices to protect the personal information we obtain and to protect the individual’s right to confidentiality.

Across Languages Standards of Practice for Interpreters, which we developed and placed in the public domain in 2000, also guide us in matters of privacy.The Standards of Practice and our Privacy Statement an be requested by contacting our office in London, Ontario. Contact information is provided at the end of the privacy statement.

This privacy statement is based on the ten principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA). According to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, PIPEDA sets out rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities. ‘Commercial activity’ is defined as “any particular transaction, act, or conduct, or any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fund-raising lists.” For more information about PIPEDA, you may visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privcom.gc.ca.

Statement

Purposes

Across Languages obtains personal information to provide services to our clients; for example, interpretation services, translation services, Interpreter Language and Skills Assessment Test marking services, training and education activities (such as interpreter education and training, service provider training to work with interpreters).

We use information we collect to respond to complaints, handle service problems and to improve the quality of our services or activities (for example, to obtain participant feedback on the content and methods of our training programs).

We also obtain information in order to advise and inform our members, volunteers, donors and contractors of activities which contribute to the fulfillment of our mission and goals, such as learning workshops and public meetings.

We also use information to compile non-identifying statistical data for organizational planning and reporting to government and non-government funding bodies.

Use, Disclosure and Consent

We do not automatically gather any personal information, such as name, phone number, language(s) spoken, country of origin, E-mail or street address. This information is only obtained if supplied voluntarily; for example, through a request to provide a service, such as interpretation or translation, or when an individual applies for interpreter training.

Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it was obtained; for example, to accurately record the results of an interpreting skills test, or to provide a qualified interpreter for a customer or client.

We share information with volunteers and contractors who perform services on our behalf and who have signed contracts, agreements or statements that obligate them to adhere to our privacy policies and practice.

Unless we have the individual’s consent or disclosure is required by law, we will not otherwise disclose personal information to third parities. In particular, we do not sell, lease, trade or barter personal information to third parties.

Storage, Safeguards and Retention

Personal information that we obtain is protected from unwarranted access.

We have physical, procedural and electronic safeguards in place to protect personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized use or access.

We retain personal information for a reasonable period of time in order to fulfill our purposes and charitable ends. We will retain personal information longer if the law requires this.

Accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we gather is accurate.

If we learn that the information is inaccurate, we will take prompt action to correct it.

Website

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website for the purpose of improving content. We make no attempt to link these IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Openness and Access to Personal Information

This statement is publicly posted and accessible on Across Languages website and paper copies are available on request our office in London, Ontario, Canada.

Accountability

We believe that we are accountable for the protection of personal information that has been entrusted to us. Whenever possible, individuals have the right to know what personal information about them has been collected, how it is being used, to whom it has been disclosed, to challenge its accuracy, and to have it corrected. If you need an interpreter to communicate with us regarding concerns about your personal information, we will provide one at no cost to you.

Privacy Officer

Across Languages has a Privacy Officer you may contact if you want to request further information, if you are seeking access to your personal information, to express a concern or make a complaint about Across Languages’ privacy practices. We may ask you to make a complaint in writing or other equivalent means (for example, audiotape). Please direct your communications to:

Privacy Officer, Across Languages
info@acrosslanguages.org
519.642.7247 x 228